More

    Davido, Tems, Diamond Platnumz & Funke Akindele Bello Nominated for 2022 Ghana Entertainment Awards USA

    The Ghana Entertainment Awards USA (GEA-USA) organisers have revealed this year’s nominations ahead of the main event on July 8 at the BMCC Tribeca Performing Arts Center in New York.

    The awards, now in their fourth year, honour exceptional accomplishments in music, media, sports, events, and fashion in Ghana, the United States, and Canada. The GEA-USA returns this year after a two-year absence owing to the COVID-19 epidemic.

    Nigerian stars such as Burna BoyDavidoTemsWizkid, and Funke Akindele Bello were nominated in the category for Best African Entertainer, while Black Sherif, SarkodieShatta Wale, Stonebwoy, and KiDi were nominated for Entertainer of the Year.

    See the full list of nominees below:

    Best Music Act Male

    Mr Drew
    Fameye
    Stonebwoy
    Shatta Wale
    Sarkodie
    KiDi
    Kuami Eugene
    Medikal
    King Promise
    Black Sherif
    Camidoh

    Best Music Act (Female)

    Sefa
    Mona 4 Real
    Adina Thembi
    Wendy Shay
    Efya
    Gyakie
    Cina soul
    Wiyaala

    Discovery of the Year (Female)

    Erkuah Official
    Mona 4 Real
    Jackline Mensah
    Givtti
    Afia Pinamang
    Edma Lawer

    Discovery of the Year (Male)

    Nanky
    Tripcy
    Jay Bhad
    Talaat yaaky
    Kawabanga
    Black Sherif
    Chief One

    Best Music Group

    R2Bees
    Keche
    Dope Nation
    Lali & Lola

    Producer Music of the Year

    Liquid beatz
    Killbeatz
    Ronny Turn Me Up
    Altranova
    MOG Beats
    Street Beatz
    MixMaster Garzy
    Nektunez

    Gospel Act of the Year

    Ohemaa Mercy
    Diana Hamilton
    MOG Music
    Obaapa Christy
    Empress Gifty
    Kobby Psalm
    Joe Mettle
    Perez Music
    Akesse Brempong

    Best Album

    Golden Boy – KiDi
    No Pressure – Sarkodie
    Loyalty – D-Black
    Alpha – Mr Drew
    Madina To The Universe – M.anifest
    Back 2 Basics – R2Bees
    Same Earth Different Worlds – Omar Sterling
    The Experience – Joe Mettle

    Best Music Act GH/USA

    JayHover
    Achipalago
    Jay Aura
    Empress Afi
    Vintage papi
    Nana NYC
    Kwesoul
    Dreamz

    Best Gospel Act GH/USA

    Sandra Jaedon
    Mill Addison
    Sarah sings
    Minister Mavis
    Fritz Oakley
    Kwabena Music
    Millicent Yankey
    Humphrey Tettey

    Best Music Video Director

    Babs Direction
    XBillz
    Skyface
    Kofi Awuah
    Snarez
    Abdul hafiz
    Director Abass

    Best Record Label

    Highly Spiritual
    Lynx Entertainment
    Black Avenue Muzik
    Ruff Town Records
    Life Living Records

    Entrepreneur of the Year

    John Dumelo
    D-Black
    Shatta Wale
    Salma Mumin
    Caroline Sampson

    Best Entertainment Blog

    Ameyaw Debrah
    Nkonkonsa
    GhKwaku
    Yemmey Baba
    Ronnie Is Everywhere
    GH Hyper
    ZionFelix
    Sammykaymedia

    Best Comedy Act

    Ekua Official
    Comedian Warris
    Akrobeto
    Dr Likee
    DKB
    Made In Ghana
    OB Amponsah
    Clemento Suarez
    SDK

    Best Movie Actor

    Yvonne Nelson
    Lydia Forson
    Adjetey Annang
    Lil Win
    Aaron Adatsi
    Roslyn Ngissah
    Anthony Woode
    Bernard Aduse Poku

    Best Radio Personality

    Andy Dosty (Hitz FM)
    Ohemaa Woy3gy3 (Angel Fm)
    Bernard Avle (Citi FM)
    Giovanni Caleb (3FM)
    Kojo Manuel (YFM)
    Lexis Bill (Joy FM)
    Nana Romeo (Accra FM)
    Doreen Avio (Hitz FM)
    Dr Pounds (Hitz FM)
    DJ Slim (Radio 1)

    Best TV Personality

    Giovani Caleb
    Nana Ama McBrown
    Juliet Bawuah
    Jay Foley
    Vim Lady
    Captain Smart
    Regina Van Helvert
    Gloria Peprah

    Best DJ (Ghana)

    DJ Loft
    DJ Fletch
    DJ Faculty
    DJ Vyrusky
    DJ MicSmith
    iPhone DJ
    DJ Mensah
    AD DJ
    DJ Millzy

    Best African DJ

    Uncle Waffles
    DJ neptune
    DJ E Cool
    DJ Tunez

    Best DJ GH/USA

    DJ Akua
    RB Nice
    DJ YungKofi
    DJ Prince Paul /FSR
    Kwame Fresh

    Best US/Africa DJ

    DJ Tunez
    DJ Buka
    DJ Nani
    DJ Zimo
    DJ Phlems

    Best Hypeman/MC

    Jerry Adjorlolo
    Kojo Manuel
    George Bannerman
    Jay Time
    Ogee The MC
    MC Jerome
    Jay Foley
    Doreen Avio
    Kabutey My MC

    Best Entertainment TV Show

    United ShowBiz
    Showbiz 360
    Ahosepe
    Upside Down
    Powder room
    In Bed with Adwen

    Best Entertainment Radio Show

    Daybreak Hitz
    Showbiz A-Z
    Adom Entertainment Hall
    ShowBiz Extra
    Ayekoo ayekoo
    3FM Drive

    Best Producer Radio/TV

    Mr Haglah
    Godwin Lumen
    Mercy Bee
    Ella Okuwendia
    Philip Nai
    Sandra Akakpo

    Best Photographer

    Manuel Photography
    Rob Photography
    Twins Dnt Beg
    Maxwell Jennings
    Sorce Photography
    Kay Studios
    Smith Imaging

    Best Event Sponsor

    MTN
    Vodafone
    Kasapreko
    Twellium Industries
    GTP
    Angel Group

    Best YouTuber/Vlogger

    Wode Maya
    Zion Felix
    Kofi TV
    Kobby Kyei
    Kwadwo Sheldon
    Sammy Kay
    Ameyaw Debrah
    Big Scout Prempeh
    Magraheb
    Kwaku Manu

    Best Dance Act

    DanceGod Lloyd
    Incredible Zigi
    Afrobeast
    AfroNita
    Holiboy
    Joshua Agyapong/Dhat Boy AJ
    Lydrock
    IamBemes/Prince
    Caleb Bonney/Ghanaboi

    Best Sports Personality

    Evelyn Badu
    Samuel Takyi
    Thomas Partey
    Benjamin Azamati
    Coach Yussif Basigi

    Best African Entertainer

    Diamond Platnumz
    Davido
    Broda Shaggi
    Burna Boy
    Funke Akindele Bello
    Sydney Talker
    Nasty Black
    Focalistic
    Pearl Thusi
    Tems
    Wizkid
    Oduma Essan

    Best Stylist

    Trendy Rail
    Kulaperry
    The Style innovator
    Am Fashion
    Nana Kwasi Wiafe
    Lakopue
    Toure Designs

    Best Diaspora Act

    Michaela Coel
    Abraham Attah
    Michael Blackson
    Blackway
    Stormzy
    Blitz The Ambassador

    Best Online Radio/TV (GH/USA)

    Adinkra Radio
    Sankofa Radio
    iRap TV
    Joba Aba TV
    HRETV

    Best GH/USA Event Promoter

    Big Five
    Project 8
    Inside LLC
    Fantasy Entertainment
    Goodfellas
    Nana Frimpong
    Shutdown
    The Blackstarz

    Best GH/Canada Act

    Quabena Maphia
    Slim flexx
    Yaa Yaa
    AO
    Mr S
    GH Cali

    Entertainer of the Year GH/USA

    JayHover
    Charlie Dior
    Archipalago
    Kappacino (Clifford Owusu)
    DJ Akuaa
    Nana NYC
    Naana Donkor Arthur

    Entertainer of the Year

    Black Sherif
    Sarkodie
    Shatta Wale
    Stonebwoy
    KiDi
    Sefa
    Dr Likee
    Akrobeto
    Nana Ama McBrown
    Thomas Partey

    Kelly Donald
    Kelly Donald
    International Recruiter and Certified Resume Writer, specializing in U.S., UK, Canadian and Australian employment. Master of English Language with 8+ years' experience in screening, editing and writing resumes and contents across multiple disciplines, at all levels of business and platforms

    Latest articles

    Related articles